Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
David Pingree Papers, 1803-1939
This collection includes the papers of David Pingree, papers of his family members, and records of his business associates.
Fabens Family Papers, 1706-1916, 1947, 1978-1989, undated
The Fabens Family Papers contain the shipping, business, legal, and personal papers of William Fabens (1759-1828), William Fabens (1782-1834), Benjamin Fabens (1785-1850), Samuel A. Fabens (b. 1812), Benjamin F. Fabens (1817-1912), Joseph Warren Fabens (1821-1875), Frank P. Fabens (b. 1869), and other family members.
Isaac Cushing Papers, 1811-1859, undated
The Isaac Cushing Papers document the shipping and lumber merchant activities of Isaac Cushing of Salem, Massachusetts.
Nathaniel B. Mansfield Papers, 1808, 1831-1907, undated
The Nathaniel B. Mansfield papers reflect two generations of the Mansfields' merchant and shipping business ventures—from Nathaniel Mansfield's (1796-1863) ice business to his son's shipping and merchant business ventures.
Filtered By
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Salem (Mass.) 3
- Shipping 3
- Bills of lading 2
- Bills of sale 2
- Boston (Mass.) 2
- Deeds 2
- Hides and skins industry 2
- Letters 2
- Lumber trade 2
- Marine insurance 2
- Marine protests 2
- Shipping -- Africa, West 2
- Shipping -- England -- London 2
- Shipping -- French Guiana -- Cayenne 2
- Shipping -- Louisiana -- New Orleans 2
- Shipping -- Madagascar -- Majunga 2
- Shipping -- Massachusetts -- Salem 2
- Shipping -- New York (State) -- New York 2
- Shipping -- Tanzania -- Zanzibar 2
- Shipwrecks 2
- Accidents 1
- Accra (Ghana) 1
- Acquisition of land 1
- Administration of estates 1
- Africa -- Colonization 1
- Africa -- Commerce -- United States 1
- Africa, West 1
- Annatto 1
- Aroostook County (Me.) 1
- Ashanti War, 1873-1874 1
- Ballard County (Ky.) 1
- Bank stocks 1
- Bills of exchange 1
- Bonds 1
- Clove trade 1
- Coal trade 1
- Coffee industry 1
- Commission merchants 1
- Consuls -- French Guiana -- Cayenne 1
- Copal 1
- Correspondence 1
- Crew lists 1
- Decedents' estates 1
- Diaries 1
- Executors and administrators 1
- Farms 1
- Flour industry 1
- Freight and freightage 1
- French spoliation claims 1
- Fur trade 1
- Georgetown (Mass.) 1
- Ghana 1
- Guangzhou (China) -- Commerce -- History -- 19th century 1
- Gunpowder 1
- Imports 1
- Insurance policies 1
- International trade -- 19th century 1
- Inventories 1
- Inventories of decedents' estates 1
- Ivory industry 1
- Kroo-boys 1
- Land titles 1
- Leather industry and trade 1
- Letter writing 1
- Logging -- Maine 1
- Lumbering -- Maine 1
- Marine insurance claims 1
- Molasses industry 1
- Opium trade 1
- Palm oil 1
- Penobscot County (Me.) 1
- Pepper (Spice) industry 1
- Pigeon Cove (Mass.) 1
- Piscataquis County (Me.) 1
- Plaistow (N. H.) 1
- Powder mills -- New Hampshire -- Bennington 1
- Privateering 1
- Real estate investment 1
- Rowley (Mass.) 1
- Saint John River (Me. and N.B.) 1
- Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) 1
- Shipping -- Aden (Protectorate) 1
- Shipping -- Africa 1
- Shipping -- Antwerp (Belgium) 1
- Shipping -- Argentina -- Buenos Aires 1
- Shipping -- Baraawe (Somalia) 1
- Shipping -- Brazil -- Belem 1
- Shipping -- Brazil -- Fortaleza 1
- Shipping -- Brazil -- Rio de Janeiro 1
- Shipping -- California -- San Francisco 1
- Shipping -- California -- St. Helena 1
- Shipping -- Chile -- Talcahuano 1
- Shipping -- China 1
- Shipping -- China -- Guangzhou 1
- Shipping -- China -- Hong Kong 1
- Shipping -- China -- Huangpu Qu (Guangzhou Shi) 1
- Shipping -- China -- Macau 1 + ∧ less
- Language
- Arabic 1
- French 1
- Names
- Arthur Pickering (Bark) 2
- Curlew (Brig) 2
- Fabens, Benjamin, 1785-1850 2
- Patriot (Brig) 2
- Rebecca (Schooner) 2
- Rolla (Brig) 2
- Shepard, Michael, 1786-1856 2
- Wessacumcon (Bark) 2
- A. A. Drebert (Barque) 1
- A. Houghton (Bark) 1
- A. W. Stevens (Bark) 1
- Abbott Devereux (Schooner) 1
- Adams (Brig) 1
- Adriatic (Brig) 1
- Africa (Ship) 1
- Ajmeer (Schooner) 1
- Albert Adams (Brig) 1
- Albert Butler (Schooner) 1
- Albertina (Bark) 1
- Alconia (Brig) 1
- Alger, Cyrus, 1781-1856 1
- Alice (Bark) 1
- Alida (Schooner) 1
- America (Brig) 1
- Angeline (Brig) 1
- Angola (Ship) 1
- Ann Elizabeth (Brig) 1
- Ann Maria (Ship) 1
- Ann Mitchell (Brig) 1
- Anna (Bark) 1
- Annie Eldridge (Brig) 1
- Aquiduck (Bark) 1
- Arcade (Schooner) 1
- Ariel (Bark) 1
- Aristo (Ship) 1
- Arrington, James 1
- Arrow (Ship : 1806) 1
- Augustine Heard & Company 1
- Aurelia (Ship) 1
- Balear (Brig) 1
- Baltimore (Brig) 1
- Batchelder, William 1
- Bateman, Abigail Balch (Perkins), 1824-1892 1
- Bay State (Ship) 1
- Bearce, Samuel R., 1802-1874 1
- Beatrice (Brig) 1
- Becket, Hannah 1
- Benefactor (Bark) 1
- Benguela (Ship) 1
- Benin (Ship) 1
- Benjamin Howard (Ship) 1
- Bertram and Shepard 1
- Bertram, John, 1796-1882 1
- Betsey and Eliza (Schooner) 1
- Blakely (Brig) 1
- Bolivia (Bark) 1
- Bonny (Ship) 1
- Boody, Shephard 1
- Brenda (ship) 1
- Brothers (Bark) 1
- Bryant, Timothy, Jr. 1
- Bulgarian (Steamship) 1
- Burlington, Cedar Rapids, and Minnesota Railroad Company 1
- Cabot (Schooner) 1
- Camberine (Schooner) 1
- Cameroon (Steamship) 1
- Carkin, John B., 1792-1883 1
- Carolina (Ship) 1
- Caroline Augusta (Ship) 1
- Cavalier (Barque) 1
- Cavlier (Bark) 1
- Ceylon (Ship) 1
- Challenger (Ship : 1854-1856) 1
- Chandler, James N., 1826-1904 1
- Chanticleer (Brig) 1
- Charles A. Sparks (Schooner) 1
- Cherokee (Brig) 1
- Chesapeake (Ship) 1
- Chili (Ship) 1
- Cipher (Brig) 1
- Clark, Cyrus S. 1
- Coe family 1
- Coe, Ebenezer S., 1785-1862 1
- Coe, Ebenezer Smith, 1814-1899 1
- Coe, Thomas Upham, 1837-1920 1
- Congo (Ship) 1
- Coquimbo (Ship) 1
- Corsico (Steamship) 1
- Cremona (Bark) 1
- Currier, Charles Chase, 1805-1860 1
- Cushing, Isaac 1
- Cynthia (Barque) 1
- Cynthia (Brig) 1
- Dearborn Academy (Seabrook, N.H.) 1
- Deborah (Brig) 1
- Dollar (Schooner) 1
- Doretta Kahn (Schooner) 1
- Doris Eckhoff (Bark) 1
- Dove (Bark) 1
- Dumaresq, Philip 1 + ∧ less
Staff Interface | Visit ArchivesSpace.org | v3.4.1 | Send Feedback or Report a Problem